Black cumin seed oil – a source of essential unsaturated fatty acids enriched with other compounds health-promoting properties, such as monoterpenols and cineol. It is used both as a dietary supplement and natural cosmetic for topical application.
As a source of EFAs, black cumin seed oil is a convenient way to increase their intake which is often insufficient. Adequate dietary intake of EFAs is of key importance for maintaining health, especially of the cardiovascular system. It is said to be one of the main forms of cardiovascular prevention. In addition, it supports healthy neurological function. EFAs participate also in the regulation of the immune response.
When black cumin seed is used topically, it shows antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is used to relieve different allergic reactions. It has a beneficial effect on the skin and boosts its nourishment. The only aspect which discourages many individuals from using it as a cosmetic is its distinctive smell.